Couple with Mobile Phone

Privacy

 

Privacy - Personal Protection Policy

At Success Realty & Insurance Ltd., we are committed to providing our clients and customers with exceptional insurance and real estate service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information, protecting clients’ and customers’ personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ and customers’ personal information.  PIPA, British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act, came into effect on January 1, 2004, and sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ and customers’ personal information and allowing our clients and customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the clients and customers voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect clients and customers information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;

  • To verify creditworthiness;

  • To identify clients and customer preferences;

  • To understand the financial and insurance needs of our clients and customers;

  • To obtain insurance, or buy and sell real estate;

  • To meet regulatory requirements;

  • To assess suitability for tenancy;

  • To collect and process rent or insurance premium payments;

 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or  through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client and/or customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.2  Consent may also be implied where a client and/or customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products  and the client and/or customer does not opt-out.

2.3  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), clients and customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Success Realty & Insurance Ltd. to use their personal information in certain ways.  A client’s and/or customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the client and/or customer in making the decision.

2.4  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s and/or customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;

  • To protect ourselves from fraud;

  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose client and/or customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection.

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use client and/or customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the client and/or customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the client and/or customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain client and/or customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client and/or customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the client and/or customer or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Clients and Customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the clients’ and/or customers’ correction request in the file.

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of client and/or customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2   We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

Policy 7 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

7.1  The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Success Realty & Insurance Ltd. compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

7.2  Clients and/or Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Success Realty & Insurance Ltd.’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the client and/or customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

 

Contact information for Success Realty & Insurance Ltd. Privacy Officer or designated individual:

Attention:  Privacy Officer

Success Realty & Insurance Ltd.

145 Keefer Street, Vancouver, B.C. V6A 1X3

No results found.